Home

Toyota Workshop

GSIC - Global Service Information Center

DTC    U0073/94    Control Module Communication Bus OFF

DTC    U0123/62    Lost Communication with Yaw Rate Sensor Module

DTC    U0124/95    Lost Communication with Lateral Acceleration Sensor Module

DTC    U0126/63    Lost Communication with Steering Angle Sensor Module

DTC    U0293/59    Communication Error from HV ECU

for Preparation Click here


DESCRIPTION

The skid control ECU receives the signals from the power management control ECU, steering angle sensor, and yaw rate and acceleration sensor via the CAN communication system.

DTC Code
INF Code
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
U0073/94
461
Either of the following is detected:
  1. Yaw rate and acceleration sensor communication is disabled for 1 second or more.
  2. Yaw rate and acceleration sensor communication is disabled once or more per 5 seconds 10 times or more within 60 seconds.
  1. CAN communication line (CAN No. 1 bus)
  2. Yaw rate and acceleration sensor
  3. Brake booster with master cylinder (Skid control ECU)

462
Either of the following is detected:
  1. Steering angle sensor communication is disabled for 1 second or more.
  2. Steering angle sensor communication is disabled once or more per 5 seconds 10 times or more within 60 seconds.
  1. CAN communication line (CAN No. 1 bus)
  2. Steering angle sensor
  3. Brake booster with master cylinder (Skid control ECU)

463
464
Bus off occurs once or more per 0.1 seconds 10 times repeatedly.
  1. CAN communication line
  2. Brake booster with master cylinder (Skid control ECU)

465
466
Sending does not complete within 5 seconds after data is output from the skid control ECU.

U0123/62
731
Yaw rate sensor communication is disabled for 1 second or more.
  1. CAN communication line (CAN No. 1 bus)
  2. Yaw rate and acceleration sensor
  3. Brake booster with master cylinder (Skid control ECU)

732
Yaw rate sensor communication is disabled once or more per 5 seconds 10 times or more within 60 seconds.

U0124/95
591
Acceleration sensor communication is disabled for 1 second or more.
  1. CAN communication line (CAN No. 1 bus)
  2. Yaw rate and acceleration sensor
  3. Brake booster with master cylinder (Skid control ECU)

592
Acceleration sensor communication is disabled once per 5 seconds 10 times or more within 60 seconds.

U0126/63
741
Steering angle sensor communication is disabled for 1 second or more.
  1. CAN communication line (CAN No. 1 bus)
  2. Steering angle sensor
  3. Brake booster with master cylinder (Skid control ECU)

742
Steering angle sensor communication is disabled once or more per 5 seconds 10 times or more within 60 seconds.

U0293/59
411
412
413
Either of the following is detected:
  1. With the IG2 terminal voltage 9.5 V or more, data from the power management control ECU cannot be received for 2 seconds or more.
  2. With the IG2 terminal voltage 9.5 V or more, data from the power management control ECU cannot be received once or more within 5 seconds occur 10 times in succession.
  1. CAN communication line (Power management bus)
  2. Power management control ECU (Hybrid vehicle control ECU)
  3. Brake booster with master cylinder (Skid control ECU)

WIRING DIAGRAM


C209593E03


C211682E01


INSPECTION PROCEDURE

1.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MOMENTARY INTERRUPTION)
  1. Using the intelligent tester, check for any momentary interruptions in the wire harness and connector corresponding to a DTC (Click here).

    ABS/VSC/TRC 
    Tester Display
    Measurement Item/Range
    Normal Condition
    Diagnostic Note
    Yaw Rate Open
    Yaw rate sensor open detection / Error or Normal
    Error: Momentary interruption
    Normal: Normal
    -
    Steering Open
    Steering angle sensor open detection / Error or Normal
    Error: Momentary interruption
    Normal: Normal
    -
    HV Communication Open
    Hybrid vehicle communication open detection / Error or Normal
    Error: Momentary interruption
    Normal: Normal
    -

    Result:

    Result
    Proceed to
    There is a constant open circuit
    A
    There are no momentary interruptions
    B
    There are momentary interruptions
    C

    HINT:
    Perform the above inspection before removing any sensor or connector.



B
Go to step 3

C
Go to step 4
A


2.CHECK IF EACH SENSOR AND ECU CONNECTOR ARE SECURELY CONNECTED
  1. Turn the power switch off.

  1. Check if each sensor and ECU connector are securely connected.

    OK:
    Each sensor and ECU connector are securely connected.



NG
CONNECT CONNECTOR TO EACH SENSOR OR ECU CORRECTLY
OK


3.RECONFIRM DTC
  1. Turn the power switch off.

  1. Record the output DTCs (for ABS, VSC, electronically controlled brake system, and/or CAN communication system) (Click here for ABS, VSC and/or electronically controlled brake system, or Click here for CAN communication system).

    HINT:
    If the CAN communication system DTC and the relevant sensor DTCs are output simultaneously, troubleshoot the relevant sensor DTCs (for ABS, VSC and/or electronically controlled brake system) after the CAN communication system returns to normal.


    Result:

    Result
    Proceed to
    DTC is not output
    A
    DTC (ABS, VSC and/or electronically controlled brake system DTC) is output
    B
    DTC (CAN communication system DTC) is output
    C



B
REPAIR CIRCUITS INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTCS (Click here)

C
INSPECT CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (Click here)
A

CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (Click here)  

4.REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
  1. Turn the power switch off.

  1. Repair or replace the harness or connector.

  1. Check for any momentary interruption between the skid control ECU and each sensor or ECU (Click here).

  1. Check that there are no momentary interruptions.


NEXT


5.RECONFIRM DTC
  1. Turn the power switch off.

  1. Clear the DTCs (Click here).

  1. Turn the power switch on (READY).

  1. Drive the vehicle and turn the steering wheel to the right and left at a speed of 15 km/h (9 mph) or more.

  1. Check that no CAN communication system DTC is output (Click here).

  1. If ABS, VSC and/or electronically controlled brake system DTCs are output, record them (Click here).

    Result:

    Result
    Proceed to
    DTC is not output
    A
    DTC (ABS, VSC and/or electronically controlled brake system DTC) is output
    B
    DTC (CAN communication system DTC) is output
    C

    HINT:
    The CAN communication system must be normal when repairing each sensor DTC (for ABS, VSC and/or electronically controlled brake system).



B
REPAIR CIRCUITS INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTCS (Click here)

C
INSPECT CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (Click here)
A

END